Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Wrestling finishes Regional Champions!


  Place Points
Mishawaka High School 1st 186

For the first time in 10 years, the Caveman are crowned Regional Champions! The Cavemen entered the day with 14 wrestlers and are advancing 11 to the IHSAA Semi-State Championships at East Chicago High School Saturday February 15th.

106: Xavier Chavez (Fr.) – Runner-up
113: Christopher Peacock (Fr.) – 3rd
120: Brodie Fogarty (Jr.) – CHAMPION
126: Brendon Mark (Sr.) – Runner-up
132: Jordan Bonk (Jr.) – 4th
145: Keagen Mabie (So.) – Runner-up
152: Cameron Powell (So.) – 4th
170: Cody Timmerman (Jr. ) – Runner-up
182: Joseph Walker (Sr. ) – CHAMPION
195: Jacob LaPlace (Sr.) – CHAMPION
220: Jonathan Thomas (Sr.) – CHAMPION

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Stuckman of Wawasee
2nd Place – Xavier Chavez of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Adriel Macedo of South Bend Riley
4th Place – Bryce Darmer of Bremen
1st Place Match
Logan Stuckman (Wawasee) 36-2, Fr. over Xavier Chavez (Mishawaka) 10-1, Fr. (Fall 4:52)
3rd Place Match
Adriel Macedo (South Bend Riley) 24-10, Jr. over Bryce Darmer (Bremen) 25-8, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Purvis of Penn
2nd Place – Drake Montelongo of Tippecanoe Valley
3rd Place – Christopher Peacock of Mishawaka
4th Place – Hunter Miller of Wawasee
1st Place Match
Ryan Purvis (Penn) 33-6, So. over Drake Montelongo (Tippecanoe Valley) 32-4, So. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Peacock (Mishawaka) 19-12, Fr. over Hunter Miller (Wawasee) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 4:07)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brodie Fogarty of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Dylan Tom of Wawasee
3rd Place – Brayden McMillen of Penn
4th Place – Max Howard of Plymouth
1st Place Match
Brodie Fogarty (Mishawaka) 29-6, Jr. over Dylan Tom (Wawasee) 31-10, So. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Brayden McMillen (Penn) 18-8, So. over Max Howard (Plymouth) 21-17, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Alexander of Wawasee
2nd Place – Brendon Mark of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Dominic Smith of Plymouth
4th Place – Andrew Ross of Warsaw Community
1st Place Match
Jace Alexander (Wawasee) 35-1, Jr. over Brendon Mark (Mishawaka) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Dominic Smith (Plymouth) 33-7, Jr. over Andrew Ross (Warsaw Community) 25-12, So. (Dec 5-0)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Vince Sparrow of Penn
2nd Place – Todd Hardy of South Bend Washington
3rd Place – Brock Hogenson of Warsaw Community
4th Place – Jordan Bonk of Mishawaka
1st Place Match
Vince Sparrow (Penn) 31-6, Sr. over Todd Hardy (South Bend Washington) 24-5, Sr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Place Match
Brock Hogenson (Warsaw Community) 24-9, Sr. over Jordan Bonk (Mishawaka) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 2:38)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Droshawn Lewis of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Gavin Malone of Wawasee
3rd Place – Jordan Howard of Plymouth
4th Place – Branson McBrier of Tippecanoe Valley
1st Place Match
Droshawn Lewis (South Bend Riley) 35-7, Sr. over Gavin Malone (Wawasee) 22-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:50 (16-1))
3rd Place Match
Jordan Howard (Plymouth) 21-11, Sr. over Branson McBrier (Tippecanoe Valley) 22-10, So. (Dec 5-1)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Simeon Norton of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Keagen Mabie of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Tyler Richey of Plymouth
4th Place – Grant Mallery of Penn
1st Place Match
Simeon Norton (South Bend Riley) 35-7, Jr. over Keagen Mabie (Mishawaka) 20-17, So. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Richey (Plymouth) 25-12, Jr. over Grant Mallery (Penn) 12-8, Fr. (Dec 9-3)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Stuckman of Wawasee
2nd Place – Jessiah Marsh of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Bradey Pittman of Plymouth
4th Place – Cameron Powell of Mishawaka
1st Place Match
Garrett Stuckman (Wawasee) 12-0, Sr. over Jessiah Marsh (South Bend Riley) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Bradey Pittman (Plymouth) 9-4, So. over Cameron Powell (Mishawaka) 21-16, So. (Dec 8-1)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Linky of Warsaw Community
2nd Place – AJ Steenbeke of Penn
3rd Place – Jonny Scott of South Bend Saint Joseph
4th Place – Brandon Hammer of Tippecanoe Valley
1st Place Match
Jacob Linky (Warsaw Community) 31-3, Jr. over AJ Steenbeke (Penn) 23-6, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Jonny Scott (South Bend Saint Joseph) 24-5, Sr. over Brandon Hammer (Tippecanoe Valley) 25-7, So. (Dec 7-3)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
2nd Place – Cody Timmerman of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Braden Welch of Culver Academies
4th Place – Logan Baugh of Wawasee
1st Place Match
Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) 39-0, Sr. over Cody Timmerman (Mishawaka) 27-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:56 (19-1))
3rd Place Match
Braden Welch (Culver Academies) 24-3, So. over Logan Baugh (Wawasee) 22-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:53 (17-1))
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joseph Walker of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Ahmad Al-Khalil of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Brandon Estepp of Warsaw Community
4th Place – Caleb Tolbert of LaVille
1st Place Match
Joseph Walker (Mishawaka) 27-0, Sr. over Ahmad Al-Khalil (South Bend Riley) 19-5, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Estepp (Warsaw Community) 24-7, Jr. over Caleb Tolbert (LaVille) 27-12, So. (Fall 1:46)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob LaPlace of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Eli Pack of Culver Academies
3rd Place – Ben Kahl of Penn
4th Place – Brock Hueber of Warsaw Community
1st Place Match
Jacob LaPlace (Mishawaka) 38-0, Sr. over Eli Pack (Culver Academies) 30-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Ben Kahl (Penn) 29-12, Sr. over Brock Hueber (Warsaw Community) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 1:41)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonathan Thomas, Jr. of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Alejandro Fuentes- Ortiz of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Peyton Kendall of Penn
4th Place – Diego Garcia of Plymouth
1st Place Match
Jonathan Thomas, Jr. (Mishawaka) 29-3, Sr. over Alejandro Fuentes- Ortiz (South Bend Riley) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match
Peyton Kendall (Penn) 24-17, Fr. over Diego Garcia (Plymouth) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 4:39)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yehezquel DeVault of Penn
2nd Place – Andrew Himes of Plymouth
3rd Place – Joseph Phillips of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Sergio Bueno of South Bend Riley
1st Place Match
Yehezquel DeVault (Penn) 36-2, Sr. over Andrew Himes (Plymouth) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 2:38)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Phillips (South Bend Adams) 29-8, Sr. over Sergio Bueno (South Bend Riley) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 4:57)