Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Wrestling Crowned Sectionals Champions


  Place Points
Mishawaka High School 1st 292

For the first time since 2010, the Cavemen captured a sectional championship Saturday at Mishawaka High School. The Cavemen had 11 wrestlers make it to the finals and found champions in Xavier Chavez, Brodie Fogarty, Brendon Mark, Cody Timmerman, Joseph Walker, and Jacob LaPlace. Finishing runner-up for the Cavemen were Christopher Peacock, Isaac Valdez, Keagen Mabie, Cameron Powell, and Jonathan Thomas. All 14 Cavemen wrestlers have advanced to the Regional Championships this Saturday at Penn High School.

106
1st Place – Xavier Chavez of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Adriel Macedo of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Evan Eustey of Penn
4th Place – Aleia Hall of South Bend Washington
5th Place – Ashlynn Wiggins of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match
Xavier Chavez (Mishawaka) 8-0, Fr. over Adriel Macedo (South Bend Riley) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match
Evan Eustey (Penn) 13-7, Fr. over Aleia Hall (South Bend Washington) 7-13, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match
Ashlynn Wiggins (South Bend Adams) 12-10, Jr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

113
1st Place – Ryan Purvis of Penn
2nd Place – Christopher Peacock of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Andrew Hernandez of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Darius Dickerson of South Bend Riley
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match
Ryan Purvis (Penn) 30-6, So. over Christopher Peacock (Mishawaka) 17-11, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match
Andrew Hernandez (South Bend Adams) 14-13, Jr. over Darius Dickerson (South Bend Riley) 11-18, Fr. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . (DFF)

120
1st Place – Brodie Fogarty of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Brayden McMillen of Penn
3rd Place – Maxx Szucs of South Bend Clay
4th Place – Sergio Hernandez of South Bend Saint Joseph
5th Place – Zach Pflugner of South Bend Riley
6th Place – Ajhia Steward of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match
Brodie Fogarty (Mishawaka) 26-6, Jr. over Brayden McMillen (Penn) 16-7, So. (Fall 0:24)

3rd Place Match
Maxx Szucs (South Bend Clay) 31-5, Jr. over Sergio Hernandez (South Bend Saint Joseph) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match
Zach Pflugner (South Bend Riley) 4-3, Fr. over Ajhia Steward (South Bend Washington) 4-14, So. (For.)

126
1st Place – Brendon Mark of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Darren Begley of Penn
3rd Place – Malique Hobbs of South Bend Washington
4th Place – Ray Frazee of South Bend Riley
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match
Brendon Mark (Mishawaka) 31-6, Sr. over Darren Begley (Penn) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match
Malique Hobbs (South Bend Washington) 15-14, So. over Ray Frazee (South Bend Riley) 8-19, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2, . (DFF)

132
1st Place – Vince Sparrow of Penn
2nd Place – Todd Hardy of South Bend Washington
3rd Place – Jordan Bonk of Mishawaka
4th Place – Jevonte Jacobs of South Bend Riley
5th Place – James Bagarus of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Preston Jackson of South Bend Saint Joseph

1st Place Match
Vince Sparrow (Penn) 28-6, Sr. over Todd Hardy (South Bend Washington) 22-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match
Jordan Bonk (Mishawaka) 15-13, Jr. over Jevonte Jacobs (South Bend Riley) 7-12, So. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match
James Bagarus (South Bend Clay) 11-11, Sr. over Preston Jackson (South Bend Saint Joseph) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 1:25)

138
1st Place – Droshawn Lewis of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Isaac Valdez of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Miguel Penaloza of South Bend Clay
4th Place – Cheryl Williams of South Bend Saint Joseph
5th Place – Ryan Downey of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Alex Slates of Penn

1st Place Match
Droshawn Lewis (South Bend Riley) 32-7, Sr. over Isaac Valdez (Mishawaka) 6-4, Fr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match
Miguel Penaloza (South Bend Clay) 20-15, Sr. over Cheryl Williams (South Bend Saint Joseph) 4-13, So. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match
Ryan Downey (South Bend Adams) 12-20, Sr. over Alex Slates (Penn) 15-5, Sr. (For.)

145
1st Place – Simeon Norton of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Keagen Mabie of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Grant Mallery of Penn
4th Place – Austin Willis of South Bend Clay
5th Place – Joshua Vasquez of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Blake Oberg of Mishawaka Marian

1st Place Match
Simeon Norton (South Bend Riley) 32-7, Jr. over Keagen Mabie (Mishawaka) 18-16, So. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match
Grant Mallery (Penn) 11-6, Fr. over Austin Willis (South Bend Clay) 16-16, So. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match
Joshua Vasquez (South Bend Adams) 5-14, Fr. over Blake Oberg (Mishawaka Marian) 6-21, So. (Fall 1:53)

152
1st Place – Jessiah Marsh of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Cameron Powell of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Amarion Parker of South Bend Saint Joseph
4th Place – James Smith of Penn
5th Place – Melvin Torres of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Brennen Egan of Mishawaka Marian

1st Place Match
Jessiah Marsh (South Bend Riley) 30-5, Sr. over Cameron Powell (Mishawaka) 20-14, So. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match
Amarion Parker (South Bend Saint Joseph) 13-12, So. over James Smith (Penn) 20-14, So. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match
Melvin Torres (South Bend Adams) 11-14, Sr. over Brennen Egan (Mishawaka Marian) 6-19, So. (Fall 0:58)

160
1st Place – AJ Steenbeke of Penn
2nd Place – Jonny Scott of South Bend Saint Joseph
3rd Place – Tmothy Brown of South Bend Riley
4th Place – Brady Hunsberger of Mishawaka
5th Place – Scott Gervais of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match
AJ Steenbeke (Penn) 21-5, Fr. over Jonny Scott (South Bend Saint Joseph) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match
Tmothy Brown (South Bend Riley) 22-13, Sr. over Brady Hunsberger (Mishawaka) 6-4, So. (MD 14-6)

5th Place Match
Scott Gervais (South Bend Clay) 6-8, Sr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

170
1st Place – Cody Timmerman of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Kenneth Lax of South Bend Clay
3rd Place – Josiah Williams of Penn
4th Place – Josh Hicks of South Bend Riley
5th Place – Michael Murphy of Mishawaka Marian
6th Place – Braydon Hudson of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match
Cody Timmerman (Mishawaka) 25-7, Jr. over Kenneth Lax (South Bend Clay) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match
Josiah Williams (Penn) 16-20, Fr. over Josh Hicks (South Bend Riley) 14-15, Sr. (Fall 3:13)

5th Place Match
Michael Murphy (Mishawaka Marian) 18-17, So. over Braydon Hudson (South Bend Washington) 1-19, So. (Fall 0:24)

182
1st Place – Joseph Walker of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Ahmad Al-Khalil of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Chykeem Crawford of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Josh Polich of Penn
5th Place – Dillan Prosper of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Jake Aranowski of South Bend Saint Joseph

1st Place Match
Joseph Walker (Mishawaka) 24-0, Sr. over Ahmad Al-Khalil (South Bend Riley) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match
Chykeem Crawford (South Bend Adams) 12-12, So. over Josh Polich (Penn) 9-11, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match
Dillan Prosper (South Bend Clay) 12-7, Fr. over Jake Aranowski (South Bend Saint Joseph) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 4:19)

195
1st Place – Jacob LaPlace of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Ben Kahl of Penn
3rd Place – Commander Jenkins of South Bend Riley
4th Place – Xavier Brown of South Bend Washington
5th Place – Jason Williams of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Camden Hanks of South Bend Adams

1st Place Match
Jacob LaPlace (Mishawaka) 35-0, Sr. over Ben Kahl (Penn) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match
Commander Jenkins (South Bend Riley) 16-11, Jr. over Xavier Brown (South Bend Washington) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match
Jason Williams (South Bend Clay) 29-7, Sr. over Camden Hanks (South Bend Adams) 16-14, So. (Fall 0:43)

220
1st Place – Alejandro Fuentes- Ortiz of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Jonathan Thomas, Jr. of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Peyton Kendall of Penn
4th Place – Elijah Reynolds of South Bend Washington
5th Place – Ethan Bendit of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match
Alejandro Fuentes- Ortiz (South Bend Riley) 25-6, Sr. over Jonathan Thomas, Jr. (Mishawaka) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match
Peyton Kendall (Penn) 22-16, Fr. over Elijah Reynolds (South Bend Washington) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match
Ethan Bendit (South Bend Clay) 13-15, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

285
1st Place – Yehezquel DeVault of Penn
2nd Place – Sergio Bueno of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Joseph Phillips of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Garrett Sandefur of Mishawaka
5th Place – Zach Kennedy of South Bend Saint Joseph
6th Place – Mckenzie Dawning of South Bend Clay

1st Place Match
Yehezquel DeVault (Penn) 33-2, Sr. over Sergio Bueno (South Bend Riley) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match
Joseph Phillips (South Bend Adams) 27-7, Sr. over Garrett Sandefur (Mishawaka) 22-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match
Zach Kennedy (South Bend Saint Joseph) 13-11, So. over Mckenzie Dawning (South Bend Clay) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 4:39)