Cavemen News · 2020 Mishawaka Fall Sports Awards – Watch Here


Thank you to all who helped out with the Fall Sports in 2020.  Because of COVID-19, we weren’t able to get together in person, so we made the adjustment and put together this special presentation.  In the video, the Mishawaka Athletic Department takes you through the seasons of football, boys tennis, girls golf, volleyball, cheer, boys x-country, girls x-country, boys soccer and girls soccer.  Each coach will talk about their team and introduce the winner of Frank M. Steele Award.  We will also tell you who earned scholar athlete awards, as well as all-conference and academic all-state.  (All of the videos and interviews were conducted socially distanced while the photographer had a mask on.)

Specific awards like “Most Valuable” and “Most Improved” will be given out by each team when they are able to have their team awards celebration.  Congratulations to all of our winners!  We appreciate the hard work our coaches and athletes put in to represent our school.  It was a special season that wasn’t easy, but with the cooperation of our families and school officials, we definitely made it one we’ll never forget.  And as we’ve said since the pandemic started, “Be Smart, Be Safe, and BE CAVEMEN READY!”

2020 Scholar Athletes

FOOTBALL:  Ace Troyer, Aiden Hooton, Bean Smith, Benjamin Singleton, Brady Hunsberger, Cole Challberg, Collin Lutz, Connor Addison, Connor George, Dawson Nowacki, Ethan Nowacki, Gunnar Gardner, Isaac Valdez, Jacob Landry, Jayden Semak, Justin Fisher, Keagan Mabie, Kyle Crooks, Mason Smith, Nathan Watt, Payton Jones, Ryan Allman,  Tanner Parmley, Tyler Ackerly, Tyler Fair, Will Schalliol, Alex Boehman, Ethan Bryce, Addison Cannon, James Chester, Brady Fisher, Brayden Freitag, Carter Grontkowski, Jesse Hernandez, Julius Jodway, Tim Kaye, Lucas Larson, Zach Moore, Edward Rodriguez, Trey Thomas, Jack Troyer, Dartanyin Yoder.

VOLLEYBALL:  Gabriella Masiku, Emma Hammond, Mackenzie Campbell, Grace Selesky, Ayla Koehler, Nakesha Griffin, Olivia Bultinck, Brynn Lewinski, Reese Sutherland, Lainey Kasznia, Rayleigh Dodd, Elizabeth Potter, Gianna Camacho, Delani Cole, Kyra Alexander, Kamryn Smith, Taylor Pyle, Autumn Dill, Kammy Dustin, Abbey Barson, Carrie Fozkos, Emily Eggleston, Emma Brothers, Kryslyn Shelton, Kylie Creech, Alaina Webster.

CHEER:  Addison Brugh, Briella Buchmann, Danielle Horvath, Hanna Norvell, Leah Franks, Liliahna Meyers, Shyanne Vines, Ella Martin, Abbi Holloway, Ella Davis, Pamela Tutorow, Presley Brugh, Alexis Schlemmer, Allison Gordon, Breanna Marrs, Bria Mason, Cammi Lidgard, Haley Etes, Janis White, Lindsey Kreil, Skylar Milewski, Vicky Fish, Brenna Dube, Cecelia Urbanski, Elizabeth Johnson, Lindsay Schweisberger, Zara McCollough.

GIRLS GOLF:  Sarah Burns, Kloey Kinnear, Sabrina Line, Lillian Stone, Grace Vandenburg.

BOYS TENNIS:  Jacob Dixon, Hunter Flick, Lowell Parker.

BOYS SOCCER:  Brendan Foley, Julius Jodway, Lucas Larson, Jacob Trinidad, Eleazar Walker, Braxton Banks, Dustyn Dewey, Connor George, Creed Roschyk, Joaquin DeVries, Jackson Stone.

GIRLS SOCCER:  Ava Fox, Hailey Galeas, Maddie Buraczewski, Mia Mason, Carmen Ramirez, Kaleia Hartman, Frances Parks, Kyala Phillips, Kennedy Carpenter, Skylar Kempf, Sam Buchmann, Tay Harrison, Emma Welch, Holly Bagarus.

GIRLS X-COUNTRY:  Kamdyn Hock, Jada Rogers, Abrielle Flick, Sarah Beshara, Chloe Norton, Natalie Scott, Rachel Williams.

BOYS X-COUNTRY:  Carter Brogden, Bren Dickerson, Ethan Scott, Davin Cockey, Jon Rogers, Ryan Hoopingarner, Jonas Knorr, Mark Crooks.

2020 FRANK M. STEELE AWARD WINNERS

FOOTBALL:  Ethan Nowacki & Connor Addison

BOYS X-COUNTRY:  Dakota Jozwiak

GIRLS X-COUNTRY:  Bailee Shambaugh

VOLLEYBALL:  Kammy Dustin

CHEER:  Skylar Milewski

GIRLS GOLF:  Claire Braniff

BOYS TENNIS:  Hunter Flick

BOYS SOCCER:  Braxton Banks

GIRLS SOCCER:  Emma Welch