Cavemen News · Mishawaka Wrestling Wins First Sectional Since 2010


Mishawaka did it!   It had been 10 years since the wrestling team had last won the Sectional, but last Saturday the drought ended in a big way.  The Cavemen had 11 wrestlers make it to the finals and 6 of those won championships!  Xavier Chavez, Brodie Fogarty, Brendon Mark, Cody Timmerman, Joseph Walker, and Jacob LaPlace all stood atop the podium when their matches were over. Finishing runner-up for the Cavemen were Christopher Peacock, Isaac Valdez, Keagen Mabie, Cameron Powell, and Jonathan Thomas. All 14 Cavemen wrestlers have advanced to the Regional Championships this Saturday at Penn High School.

106
1st Place – Xavier Chavez of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Adriel Macedo of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Evan Eustey of Penn
4th Place – Aleia Hall of South Bend Washington
5th Place – Ashlynn Wiggins of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

113
1st Place – Ryan Purvis of Penn
2nd Place – Christopher Peacock of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Andrew Hernandez of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Darius Dickerson of South Bend Riley
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

120
1st Place – Brodie Fogarty of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Brayden McMillen of Penn
3rd Place – Maxx Szucs of South Bend Clay
4th Place – Sergio Hernandez of South Bend Saint Joseph
5th Place – Zach Pflugner of South Bend Riley
6th Place – Ajhia Steward of South Bend Washington

126
1st Place – Brendon Mark of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Darren Begley of Penn
3rd Place – Malique Hobbs of South Bend Washington
4th Place – Ray Frazee of South Bend Riley
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

132
1st Place – Vince Sparrow of Penn
2nd Place – Todd Hardy of South Bend Washington
3rd Place – Jordan Bonk of Mishawaka
4th Place – Jevonte Jacobs of South Bend Riley
5th Place – James Bagarus of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Preston Jackson of South Bend Saint Joseph

138
1st Place – Droshawn Lewis of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Isaac Valdez of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Miguel Penaloza of South Bend Clay
4th Place – Cheryl Williams of South Bend Saint Joseph
5th Place – Ryan Downey of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Alex Slates of Penn

145
1st Place – Simeon Norton of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Keagen Mabie of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Grant Mallery of Penn
4th Place – Austin Willis of South Bend Clay
5th Place – Joshua Vasquez of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Blake Oberg of Mishawaka Marian

152
1st Place – Jessiah Marsh of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Cameron Powell of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Amarion Parker of South Bend Saint Joseph
4th Place – James Smith of Penn
5th Place – Melvin Torres of South Bend Adams
6th Place – Brennen Egan of Mishawaka Marian


160
1st Place – AJ Steenbeke of Penn
2nd Place – Jonny Scott of South Bend Saint Joseph
3rd Place – Tmothy Brown of South Bend Riley
4th Place – Brady Hunsberger of Mishawaka
5th Place – Scott Gervais of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

170
1st Place – Cody Timmerman of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Kenneth Lax of South Bend Clay
3rd Place – Josiah Williams of Penn
4th Place – Josh Hicks of South Bend Riley
5th Place – Michael Murphy of Mishawaka Marian
6th Place – Braydon Hudson of South Bend Washington

182
1st Place – Joseph Walker of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Ahmad Al-Khalil of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Chykeem Crawford of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Josh Polich of Penn
5th Place – Dillan Prosper of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Jake Aranowski of South Bend Saint Joseph

195
1st Place – Jacob LaPlace of Mishawaka
2nd Place – Ben Kahl of Penn
3rd Place – Commander Jenkins of South Bend Riley
4th Place – Xavier Brown of South Bend Washington
5th Place – Jason Williams of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Camden Hanks of South Bend Adams

220
1st Place – Alejandro Fuentes- Ortiz of South Bend Riley
2nd Place – Jonathan Thomas, Jr. of Mishawaka
3rd Place – Peyton Kendall of Penn
4th Place – Elijah Reynolds of South Bend Washington
5th Place – Ethan Bendit of South Bend Clay
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

285
1st Place – Yehezquel DeVault of Penn
2nd Place – Sergio Bueno of South Bend Riley
3rd Place – Joseph Phillips of South Bend Adams
4th Place – Garrett Sandefur of Mishawaka
5th Place – Zach Kennedy of South Bend Saint Joseph
6th Place – Mckenzie Dawning of South Bend Clay